Brats club logo 


Question 6 on this section

2f.1 Messages

Messages

11(1) 11(2) 11(3) 11(4)

11(1) The Licensee shall be permitted to use the Radio Equipment to discuss any topics of mutual interest with other Amateurs, and to seek to receive and impart any information and any ideas.

BUT note

The Wireless Telegraphy (Content of Transmission) Regulations 1988 makes it an offence to use any station for wireless telegraphy or any wireless telegraphy apparatus to send a message, communication or other matter in whatever form that is grossly offensive or of an indecent, obscene or menacing character.

11(2) The Licensee shall only address Messages to other Amateurs or to the stations of those Amateurs and shall not encrypt these Messages for the purpose of rendering the Message unintelligible to other radio spectrum users.

11(3) The Licensee may use codes and abbreviations for communications as long as they do not obscure or confuse the meaning of the Message.

11(4) The Licensee shall not send Messages (whether directly or for onwards transmission by another station) for general reception other than:

(a) initial calls; or

(b) to groups or networks ("nets") of three or more Amateurs as long as communication is first established separately with at least one Amateur in any such group;

(c) Messages transmitted via a mailbox or bulletin board for reception by Amateurs.

Receipt of messages from amateurs on non-UK frequencies

Section 9(7) fully indicates what you can receive and on what frequencies you may transmit.

9(7) The Licensee may receive Messages from an overseas amateur or from a UK Amateur duly authorised by Ofcom on a frequency band not specified in Schedule 1 but the Licensee may only transmit on a band specified in Schedule 1 which is authorised such that when operating the Radio Equipment the Licensee shall:

  • (a) only use the frequency bands specified in Schedule 1, subject to the limitations set out in that Schedule;

  • (b) only use a power level relating to those frequency bands which does not exceed the maximum power level specified in Schedule 1; and

  • (c) take account of any other limitations set out in Schedule 1 which apply to the class of Licence held by the Licensee.

Whilst you could receive a station on a frequency band not allocated to UK amateurs you may only transmit back on a frequency band allocated to UK use. As such you may be working what is called cross band and you would have to announce the band of the other station in your identification so that those listening would know where to hear the other side of the conversation.

Recorded and re-transmitted messages

14(1) The Licensee may record and retransmit Messages addressed to the Licensee received from other Amateurs:

  • (a) with whom the Licensee is in direct communication; or

  • (b) which are intended for retransmission to a specified Amateur.

So with re-transmitted messages they must have been sent to you, or as the text says "addressed to you" by another amateur and you can thus send it back to the one who sent it or send it onto another specified Amateur

14(2) When recording and retransmitting the Message of another Amateur, if the Licensee also records and retransmits the Callsign of that Amateur, then the Licensee shall transmit the Callsign in such a way that the origin of the Message and the origin of the retransmission are clear.

Inappropriate messages

Note (i) The Wireless Telegraphy (Content of Transmission) Regulations 1988 make it an offence to use any station for wireless telegraphy or any wireless telegraphy apparatus to send a message, communication or other matter in whatever form that is grossly offensive or of an indecent, obscene or menacing character.


brats copyright logo