Brats club logo 


Question 3 on this section

2c Supervision of licensed and non-licensed persons.

2c.1

3(3) Meaning of 'direct supervision', duties of the supervisor and need for the operator to comply with the licence.

Only where the Licence is a Full Licence or a Full (Club) Licence may the Licensee also permit the operation of the Radio Equipment:

3.3(a) by a person on a Recognised Foundation Training Course; or

3(3)(b) by a non-UK person who holds a current radio amateur licence issued by any other country,

(c) by any person in 1, 2 or 3 below:

1. who does not fall within Clause 3(3)(a) or 3(3)(b);

2. whom the Licensee has reasonable grounds to believe is not a Disqualified Person; and

3. who holds a Radio Amateurs’ Examination Pass Certificate recognised by Ofcom.

provided that, in each case, any such operation of the Radio Equipment is carried out in the presence of and under the direct supervision of the Licensee and that such persons are made aware of, and of the requirement to comply with, the terms, conditions and limitations of this Licence.

In all circumstances where a non-licensed person is under the direct supervision of and in the presence of the licensee, the licensee must be able to immediately intervene at any time. Further the operator must comply with the licence regulations so the supervisor must brief the operators as to the general requirements and intervene if they are not carried out.

Something that is often forgotten is that holders of Foundation or Intermediate Licences are only permitted to supervise other UK Radio Amateurs operating the licencee's radio equipment.

Radio equipment means, in this section on licence conditions, all the equipment that you are using and identified by your callsign. So if someone is using your callsign under your supervision and so using your equipment,then operation must be in accordance with your licence conditions.

If the visitor is using their callsign whether from UK or overseas but using your equipment then the radio equipment for the purpose of the licence condition becomes in effect their radio equipment. You do not then have to supervise nor be responsible for how they operate.

it is thus the callsign that is important and not whose equipment is actually in use.

3(3)(a) Meaning of a recognised training course as defined in clause 17(1)(dd)

17(1)(dd) "Recognised Foundation Training Course" means a training course which, if successfully completed, will lead to the person attending the course being issued with a Radio Amateurs' Examination Pass Certificate which confirms that the person has achieved the level of competence required by Ofcom to be issued with a Foundation Licence;

So a recognised training course is one that can lead to a valid exam pass.

You can find out this information if you look in the "INTERPRETATION" section of the life time licence a copy of which you are provided with for the exam.

This is what is says in paragraph (dd) "Recognised Foundation Training Course" means a training course which, if successfully completed, will lead to the person attending the course being issued with a Radio Amateurs' Examination Pass Certificate which confirms that that person has achieved the level of competence required by Ofcom to be issued with a Foundation Licence;

You need to fully understand this for when you have a Full licence you can then assist in training courses.

When assisting in training you must ensure that the trainee on the course makes reference that they are on a training course. This could be done by saying the callsign and adding "which is being used for a Foundation licence training course".

3(3)(b) Use by a non UK licenced persons

A non-UK person who holds a current radio amateur licence issued by any other country is rather special case as only the CEPT licence equates to the UK Full licence, so, either way, operation will in accordance with the terms of the Full licence. A CEPT amateur may operate either under supervision or using the equipment as their own.

3(3)(c) II Identification of a Disqualified Person as defined in clause 17(1)(j)

17(1)(j)  "Disqualified Person" means any person: I. whose United Kingdom Amateur Radio Licence is currently revoked or varied as a result of revocation action; II. whose last application for a United Kingdom Amateur Radio Licence was refused as a result of revocation action; or III. who, in the last six months, has been convicted of an offence under any of the Wireless Telegraphy Acts. ;and meaning of "reasonable grounds to believe is not a Disqualified Person".

A rather important section as the onus is all upon the station licence holder to ensure that they are aware as to the person who they are to allow on the air is not disqualified !! Could be a tricky situation ... Best solution is to only allow those on air who hold valid licence documentation or resort to greetings message as you are in control of the transmitter and can cut the transmission at will should the need arise.

III Meaning of "Radio Amateur Examination Pass Certificate as defined in 17(1)(bb).

17(1)(bb) "Radio Amateurs' Examination Pass Certificate" means an original certificate issued by an examination body which is recognised by Ofcom which confirms that the person named on the certificate has achieved the level of competence required to hold either a Full, Intermediate or Foundation United Kingdom Amateur Radio Licence;

Procedure for sending Messages by non-licensed persons (greetings messages)

3(4) Only where this Licence is a Full Licence may the Licensee permit a non-licensed person to send a Message using the Radio Equipment provided that the Radio Equipment is operated by the Licensee.

This section allows anybody to send a greetings message. Whilst it says a message in fact it is quite usual to allow the non amateur to have a few "overs" in an effort to more fully understand the hobby of amateur radio. However the person supervising must be in control.

Note the difference between sending messages under this section those under a recognised training course is that here the licensee must operate the equipment where as on a training course the person sending the message may operate the equipment.

Delegation of supervisory responsibility and permitted uses and conditions.

3(5) Only where this Licence is a Full (Club) Licence issued to the Licensee for use on behalf of a Club, may the Licensee:

  • (a) authorise any Club member who holds their own separate Full Licence to use and supervise the operation of the Radio Equipment on the Licensee's behalf under this Licence;

  • (b) permit a non-licensed person to send a Message using the Radio Equipment provided the Radio Equipment is operated by the Licensee or by a Club member who holds their own separate Full Licence,

  • provided that, in each case, such persons are made aware of, and of the requirement to comply with, the terms, conditions and limitations of this Licence.


brats copyright logo